Support our Scholarships

Your data – privacy notice

Introduction

The Office of Development and Alumni Relations (ODAR) at the University of West London exists to maintain strong links with former students of the University – and its predecessor institutions. We’re here to help you stay connected with other alumni and with news, events, reunions and updates from the University.

We also fundraise and, through the incredible generosity of our donors and friends, we are able to support our students with scholarships and bursaries, provide an inspirational learning environment and advance impactful research.

This notice details how ODAR collects, stores and processes personal information about our alumni and other stakeholders.

The aim of collecting and processing your data is to provide you with the best possible experience of being an alumnus/alumna and supporter.

ODAR is committed to maintaining the security and integrity of the data we hold on all of our stakeholders.

Our activities are undertaken in accordance with the University’s Data Protection Policy which is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act (2018). The University of West London is registered as a data processor with the Information Commissioners Office, our registration number is Z4666761.

How we obtain your personal data

We receive your personal data from the following sources:

  • directly from you during your ongoing relationship with the University which begins when you first enrol as a student. All former students of the University of West London, and its predecessors1, automatically become members of the alumni association.
  • through personal interactions and communications with the alumni and development team.
  • when you engage through social media channels.
  • when signing up to an account on ODAR’s NetCommunity platform.
  • when requesting a transcript or certificate from the University Registry.

To further the University aim of encouraging philanthropic support, we may also gather information which is publicly available, for example from company websites and news media, in addition to information which you have provided to us.

ODAR may also from time to time use third parties to update details, for instance suppression information from the Telephone Preference Service or updates from the National Change of Address register.

Where third parties provide these services to us they are only allowed to use your data in accordance with the strict instructions of the University. The third party is required to hold the data confidentially and securely and will not use your data in any other way. Your data will only be kept for as long as necessary and will then be destroyed.

Types of data we process

We collect various types of personal data including many of the following:

  • title, names, gender and date of birth.
  • contact details.
  • contact preferences.
  • education details.
  • employment details and career history.
  • partner details.
  • relationships with staff, alumni and other stakeholders.
  • event attendance details including photos. Where we make reasonable adjustments to improve your experience of the event we will record information such as dietary and mobility requests.
  • donations to the University including current and past gifts and pledges, projects supported and indications of the intent to leave a legacy. Relationship with other patrons/donors or relationship with trusts and foundations.
  • information relating to your willingness or financial capacity to support charitable objectives where it has been provided to us or publicly reported.
  • interactions between you and ODAR including offers of help and volunteering made by you.

Our reasons for processing your data

We process your data to fulfil our stated aims of both fostering a strong alumni association in order to maintain links with our former students, and to raise philanthropic income to support current students, research and infrastructure projects at the University.

1 The following are all predecessor institutions of UWL: Berkshire College of Nursing and Midwifery, Ealing College of Higher Education, Ealing Technical College, Acton Hotel and Catering School, Ealing Technical Institute and School of Art, Ealing Technical Institute and School of Art and Crafts, London College of Music, North West Thames Regional Health Authority's AIDS Unit, Northwick Park School of Nursing, Polytechnic of West London, Queen Charlotte’s College of Health Studies, Reading College and School of Art & Design, Riverside College of Nursing, Thames Valley College of Higher Education, Polytechnic of West London, Thames Valley University.

To further these goals we may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to update your details to ensure we have as accurate information as possible.
  • to process gifts you may have made and to inform you of the impact of your donation.
  • to inform you of our programme of events across the University.
  • to verify account details when registering for an account on the alumni portal.
  • to retain details of communications between ODAR and you.
  • to provide career guidance after you graduate.
  • to send communications such as the magazine, newsletters and other updates including departmental updates.
  • to inform you of the graduate outcomes survey and other surveys relating to alumni.
  • to send you mentoring or volunteering opportunities.
  • to promote alumni benefits and services.
  • to contact you with a request to help us raise money or for a donation to the University.
  • to ensure that all approaches for major gifts are made professionally we take into account a donors’ capacity and philanthropic interests. We do this by researching and collating information from publicly available sources.
  • processing Gift Aid claims with the HM Revenue and Customs.
  • with your permission we may publish your name in a donor list pertaining to a project.
  • assessing your information (available from public sources) when considering acceptance of major donations, as part of the University’s legal obligation to prevent bribery and fraud.

Security of your data

The University’s alumni and donor database, Raiser’s Edge is securely hosted by Blackbaud Inc., a global non-profit Privacy Shield certified software provider, operating under a formal agreement with the University. The information held on the database can only be accessed by members of the University authorised by ODAR.

No information is shared with third parties except for legitimate purposes such as providing a mailing house with addresses to which to send our publications. We do not allow our third party providers to use the data for their own purposes or keep it after the processing is complete.

We will never sell, or make any form of profit from, information we hold about you.

If you give us your credit card details, for a donation or in payment for services such as events, we will process the payment immediately and securely, shred the credit card details in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). All service suppliers used in such processing are compliant to PCI-DSS.

If you make payment by cheque or supply us with your bank details in order to set up a direct debit, your bank details are shredded securely once we are sure payment has been taken or the direct debit has been established.

How long do we hold personal information for?

We consider our relationship with alumni, friends and supporters to be lifelong and we will store your details until you inform us that you do not wish to hear from us or you ask us to delete some or all of your information.

In the event that you advise us that you no longer wish to hear from us we will keep a sufficient record of your ID, name, date of birth and your communication preferences to ensure that your data is not further used for such processing.

Some information, for example details about gifts and gift aid may have a statutory minimum period of retention for audit purposes.

To manage your communication preferences online visit

https://alumni.uwl.ac.uk or email alumni@uwl.ac.uk

The legal basis for processing your data

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to do so. Most commonly we rely on the following legal basis:

  • where we have a legitimate interest to do so for the purposes listed in this privacy notice eg to run an alumni association, including events, and to undertake philanthropic fundraising.
  • where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you (i.e. making a donation).
  • where we have to comply with our legal obligations (i.e. gift aid claims and other statutory requirements).

Your choice – now and in the future

We hope that you will want to stay connected with the University. However, you have the right to change your contact preferences or unsubscribe from any or all of our communication channels – including post, email and telephone – at any time. You can do this by writing to us at:

Database Manager
Office of Development and Alumni
University of West London
St Mary’s Road W5 5RF

Phone number: +44 (0) 20 8231 0188 

Alternatively, you can email us at alumni@uwl.ac.uk with your request to opt out of communications by post, email or phone. We promise to treat your request sensitively and in a timely fashion. You can opt back in to receive communications from us at any time.

You also have a right to:

  • request a copy of the information we hold about you.
  • update or change any incorrect information we hold about you.
  • ask us to stop processing your personal data in certain ways (unless it is necessary for the purpose you provided it to us, for example where you have asked us to register you for an event or process a donation or gift aid).
  • raise a concern or complaint about the way we use your information.
  • request information on publicly available sources used by the Office of Development and Alumni Relations.

Should you require more information on any of these rights, please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ for further information.

Should you have any complaints about the way we are processing your data, you may complain directly to the Information Commissioner's Office. Please see https://ico.org.uk for details on this process.

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any significant changes to this Privacy Statement or to the way we treat your personal data will be communicated via the University website

or by contacting you directly.

Last updated: October 2018

 
Office of Development and Alumni Relations, University of West London, Villiers House, London W5 2NU
Tel 0208 231 2659 Fax 020 8280 0211 development@uwl.ac.uk
Copyright © 2019. All Rights Reserved
UWL Logo